18+ 18+ only. This page discusses adult services. All platforms covered here, including PureLove, are for adults only. AI companions are fictional; nothing here is a real person.
Harpy Chat vs PepHop AI: which one fits you? (2026)
Harpy Chat
PepHop AI Harpy Chat vs PepHop AI comes down to one question: what do you actually want to do at 1am? The table below answers it faster than either sales page will.
Side by side
| Harpy Chat | PepHop AI | |
|---|---|---|
| Best for | Genuinely free unlimited roleplay on free models, with cheap premium tiers for top LLMs and strong group-chat/lorebook features. | PepHop AI is known as a community character-chat platform for immersive roleplay with thousands of user-created SFW and NSFW characters. |
| Paid plans | pricing not published | from $4.99/mo |
| Free tier | Official homepage structured data lists the app with an Offer price of 0 USD. Guest/no-signup chat and 'unlimited messages on free models' were seen on the official homepage 2026-07-23 but are not shown on the redesigned public page; not re-checked 2026-10-08. | Official refund policy: 'we provide new users with a limited number of free messages to evaluate our services before making a purchase.' Exact free limits not published. |
| NSFW allowed | ✓Yes | ◐Partial |
| Long-term memory | — | ✓ 'Enhanced chat memory' is listed as a paid feature of the Classic and Elite plans on the official pricing page. |
| Voice messages | — | ✓ Official Blocked Content Policy (re-checked 2026-10-08) refers to 'content produced by the AI Companions, including text messages, voice messages, and images'. |
| Voice / phone calls | — | ✓ NEW 2026-10-08: official web app code contains voice-call start events (classic/standard/authentic voices) and a voice.pephop.ai service; not marketed on the pricing page. (unconfirmed) |
| Image generation | — | ✓ Official About page (re-checked 2026-10-08): users can 'generate images and chatbots'; the Blocked Content Policy prohibits explicit imagery. |
| Create your own companion | — | ✓ Users can create their own bots and set them public or private, and can import bots; official FAQ covers bot privacy toggles. |
Data collected 2026-10-08; prices and features change — check each product's own site for current terms. Items marked "unconfirmed" could not be verified from official sources.
If you only read one section, read this one:
Choose Harpy Chat if…
- You want NSFW without workarounds: PepHop AI partially allows NSFW content.
- Genuinely free unlimited roleplay on free models, with cheap premium tiers for top LLMs and strong group-chat/lorebook features.
Choose PepHop AI if…
- You want long-term memory, voice on every message, image generation and custom character creation. Harpy Chat doesn't verifiably offer these.
- PepHop AI is known as a community character-chat platform for immersive roleplay with thousands of user-created SFW and NSFW characters.
Pricing, in plain numbers
Harpy Chat does not publish pricing publicly, so we mark it unconfirmed rather than guessing. PepHop AI starts at $4.99/mo (as of 2026-10-08). Watch for token systems and add-ons on both sides: the sticker price is rarely the whole bill in this category.
NSFW policy
Harpy Chat allows NSFW content. Official Terms (updated March 30, 2026, operator 'harpy chat co., ltd.'): platform is for users 18+, and 'Sexually explicit content may not be made accessible to anyone under the age of 18'; prohibits sexual exploitation of minors, hate speech and content glorifying self-harm. Site has an SFW/mature toggle. PepHop AI partially allows NSFW content. Official Blocked Content Policy (re-checked 2026-10-08) prohibits explicit images/avatars ('overly revealing clothing, exposure of genitalia'), incest scenarios including step-relations, and real-person/celebrity images. NSFW text roleplay allowed per official FAQ ('We respect people's taste and fetishes', looser rules for drawn pictures, bans on sexualized minors, heavy gore, bestiality, sexual violence); FAQ wording not re-checked 2026-10-08 (loads client-side).
How this comparison was built
No mystery meat: here is exactly where this page comes from. every price and policy above was pulled from an official source where possible, dated, and marked unconfirmed where it wasn't verifiable. We don't invent weaknesses and we don't claim hands-on testing we haven't done. Full rules: editorial policy.
Frequently asked questions
Does Harpy Chat allow NSFW content?
Based on its official policy, Harpy Chat allows NSFW content. Official Terms (updated March 30, 2026, operator 'harpy chat co., ltd.'): platform is for users 18+, and 'Sexually explicit content may not be made accessible to anyone under the age of 18'; prohibits sexual exploitation of minors, hate speech and content glorifying self-harm. Site has an SFW/mature toggle.
Does PepHop AI allow NSFW content?
Based on its official policy, PepHop AI partially allows NSFW content. Official Blocked Content Policy (re-checked 2026-10-08) prohibits explicit images/avatars ('overly revealing clothing, exposure of genitalia'), incest scenarios including step-relations, and real-person/celebrity images. NSFW text roleplay allowed per official FAQ ('We respect people's taste and fetishes', looser rules for drawn pictures, bans on sexualized minors, heavy gore, bestiality, sexual violence); FAQ wording not re-checked 2026-10-08 (loads client-side).
How much does PepHop AI cost?
PepHop AI paid plans start around $4.99/mo (as of 2026-10-08). Free tier: Official refund policy: 'we provide new users with a limited number of free messages to evaluate our services before making a purchase.' Exact free limits not published.
Which is cheaper, Harpy Chat or PepHop AI?
We could only verify pricing for PepHop AI. The other doesn't publish prices publicly.
The third option most people miss
our productBest for free adult AI chat with realistic and anime characters, photos and voice calls
If you're torn between Harpy Chat and PepHop AI, the tiebreaker is usually price vs features. PureLove, our own product, is free: unlimited text chat after signup, with photos, voice notes and live calls on free tokens. It's a web app with no native iOS or Android app, so you chat in the browser. Decide with that on the table.
- Free: unlimited text chat after signup, no paid plan required
- Photos, voice notes and live voice calls run on free tokens
- 46 realistic and 20 anime characters, plus a character builder
- It's a web app with no native iOS or Android app, so you chat in the browser.
- Photos and voice are capped by your free tokens; only text chat is unlimited
Sources
- Harpy ChatHarpy Chat official homepage (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- Harpy ChatHarpy Chat Terms of Service (updated 2026-03-30) (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- Harpy ChatHarpy AI Review, Pricing (AIMojo) (retrieved 2026-10-08, secondary source)
- Harpy Chathttps://opentools.ai/tools/harpy-chat (retrieved 2026-07-23)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — Pricing (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — FAQ (retrieved 2026-07-23)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — Blocked Content Policy (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — About Us (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — Homepage (character library) (retrieved 2026-07-23)
- PepHop AIPephop AI Review 2026 — TheAISurf (retrieved 2026-07-23, secondary source)