18+ 18+ only. This page discusses adult services. All platforms covered here, including PureLove, are for adults only. AI companions are fictional; nothing here is a real person.
PepHop AI vs Romantic AI: which one fits you? (2026)
PepHop AI
Romantic AI PepHop AI and Romantic AI get lumped together in every "best AI girlfriend" list, which is lazy — they're built for different people. Here's the actual split. One starts at $4.99/mo, the other at $14.99/mo — and price is the least interesting difference.
Side by side
| PepHop AI | Romantic AI | |
|---|---|---|
| Best for | PepHop AI is known as a community character-chat platform for immersive roleplay with thousands of user-created SFW and NSFW characters. | Dating-style AI companion app (web + iOS/Android) with realistic and anime companions, mixing emotional-support chat with an optional NSFW/'spicy' premium mode. |
| Paid plans | from $4.99/mo | from $14.99/mo |
| Free tier | Official refund policy: 'we provide new users with a limited number of free messages to evaluate our services before making a purchase.' Exact free limits not published. | Free chat available; Premium unlocks unlimited messages, romantic roleplay, custom AI characters and unblurred spicy replies (official site). The official US App Store listing also sells 'hearts' packs ($4.99-$14.99), a separate in-app currency. |
| NSFW allowed | ◐Partial | ◐Partial |
| Long-term memory | ✓ 'Enhanced chat memory' is listed as a paid feature of the Classic and Elite plans on the official pricing page. | ✓ Official site: 'The more you communicate with your AI girlfriend, the more she learns about you.' |
| Voice messages | ✓ Official Blocked Content Policy (re-checked 2026-10-08) refers to 'content produced by the AI Companions, including text messages, voice messages, and images'. | — |
| Voice / phone calls | ✓ NEW 2026-10-08: official web app code contains voice-call start events (classic/standard/authentic voices) and a voice.pephop.ai service; not marketed on the pricing page. (unconfirmed) | — |
| Voice chat | — | —. Homepage mentions customizing 'the voice' of a companion, but no voice messages or voice calls are documented on official pages (re-checked 2026-10-08). (unconfirmed) |
| Image generation | ✓ Official About page (re-checked 2026-10-08): users can 'generate images and chatbots'; the Blocked Content Policy prohibits explicit imagery. | ✓ Built-in 'AI Image Generator' / 'Generate photo'; official FAQ: 'Your AI girlfriend can send you pictures, and you can share photos with her, too.' |
| Create your own companion | ✓ Users can create their own bots and set them public or private, and can import bots; official FAQ covers bot privacy toggles. | ✓ Customizable companions: start from a photo or template, choose 'a photo-realistic look or a cartoonish anime style', personality, conversation style and emotional tone; 'Create custom AI characters' listed as a Premium benefit. |
Data collected 2026-10-08; prices and features change — check each product's own site for current terms. Items marked "unconfirmed" could not be verified from official sources.
Skip the feature lists — this is the actual decision:
Choose PepHop AI if…
- You want voice on every message. Romantic AI doesn't verifiably offer this.
- Price matters: verified entry is $4.99/mo vs $14.99/mo on Romantic AI.
- PepHop AI is known as a community character-chat platform for immersive roleplay with thousands of user-created SFW and NSFW characters.
Choose Romantic AI if…
- Dating-style AI companion app (web + iOS/Android) with realistic and anime companions, mixing emotional-support chat with an optional NSFW/'spicy' premium mode.
Pricing, in plain numbers
PepHop AI's verified entry price is $4.99/mo (as of 2026-10-08). Romantic AI starts at $14.99/mo (as of 2026-10-08). Watch for token systems and add-ons on both sides: the sticker price is rarely the whole bill in this category.
NSFW policy
PepHop AI partially allows NSFW content. Official Blocked Content Policy (re-checked 2026-10-08) prohibits explicit images/avatars ('overly revealing clothing, exposure of genitalia'), incest scenarios including step-relations, and real-person/celebrity images. NSFW text roleplay allowed per official FAQ ('We respect people's taste and fetishes', looser rules for drawn pictures, bans on sexualized minors, heavy gore, bestiality, sexual violence); FAQ wording not re-checked 2026-10-08 (loads client-side). Romantic AI partially allows NSFW content. Official site offers an optional adult mode: 'Turn on/off NSFW Option', 'NSFW Option Available', and Premium benefits 'Unlock romantic roleplay' and 'Unblurred spicy replies', alongside general emotional-support positioning.
How this comparison was built
No mystery meat: here is exactly where this page comes from. every price and policy above was pulled from an official source where possible, dated, and marked unconfirmed where it wasn't verifiable. We don't invent weaknesses and we don't claim hands-on testing we haven't done. Full rules: editorial policy.
Frequently asked questions
Does PepHop AI allow NSFW content?
Based on its official policy, PepHop AI partially allows NSFW content. Official Blocked Content Policy (re-checked 2026-10-08) prohibits explicit images/avatars ('overly revealing clothing, exposure of genitalia'), incest scenarios including step-relations, and real-person/celebrity images. NSFW text roleplay allowed per official FAQ ('We respect people's taste and fetishes', looser rules for drawn pictures, bans on sexualized minors, heavy gore, bestiality, sexual violence); FAQ wording not re-checked 2026-10-08 (loads client-side).
How much does PepHop AI cost?
PepHop AI paid plans start around $4.99/mo (as of 2026-10-08). Free tier: Official refund policy: 'we provide new users with a limited number of free messages to evaluate our services before making a purchase.' Exact free limits not published.
Does Romantic AI allow NSFW content?
Based on its official policy, Romantic AI partially allows NSFW content. Official site offers an optional adult mode: 'Turn on/off NSFW Option', 'NSFW Option Available', and Premium benefits 'Unlock romantic roleplay' and 'Unblurred spicy replies', alongside general emotional-support positioning.
How much does Romantic AI cost?
Romantic AI paid plans start around $14.99/mo (as of 2026-10-08). Free tier: Free chat available; Premium unlocks unlimited messages, romantic roleplay, custom AI characters and unblurred spicy replies (official site). The official US App Store listing also sells 'hearts' packs ($4.99-$14.99), a separate in-app currency.
Which is cheaper, PepHop AI or Romantic AI?
PepHop AI has the lower verified entry price: $4.99/mo vs $14.99/mo (as of 2026-10-08).
The third option most people miss
our productBest for free adult AI chat with realistic and anime characters, photos and voice calls
If you're torn between PepHop AI and Romantic AI, the tiebreaker is usually price vs features. PureLove, our own product, is free: unlimited text chat after signup, with photos, voice notes and live calls on free tokens. It's newer and smaller than the biggest apps here, with a smaller character roster. Decide with that on the table.
- Free: unlimited text chat after signup, no paid plan required
- Photos, voice notes and live voice calls run on free tokens
- 46 realistic and 20 anime characters, plus a character builder
- It's newer and smaller than the biggest apps here, with a smaller character roster.
- Photos and voice are capped by your free tokens; only text chat is unlimited
Sources
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — Pricing (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — FAQ (retrieved 2026-07-23)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — Blocked Content Policy (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — About Us (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- PepHop AIPepHop AI — Homepage (character library) (retrieved 2026-07-23)
- PepHop AIPephop AI Review 2026 — TheAISurf (retrieved 2026-07-23, secondary source)
- Romantic AIRomantic AI official site (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- Romantic AIRomantic AI Girlfriend Chat on the US App Store (in-app purchase prices) (retrieved 2026-10-08)
- Romantic AIRomantic AI Review 2026 (secondary; superseded for pricing by App Store listing) (retrieved 2026-07-23, secondary source)